NAMGBR MG 2015 - Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada

MG2015Banner

Welcome to MG 2015 in Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada

The 24th annual convention was in Niagara Falls, Canada and was hosted by the MG Car Club of Toronto from June 8 – 12, 2015.

Event website: http://mg2015.com

The MaGic in Niagara was a great way to finish a super event. Here’s a pleasant surprise for all of you who could not come and a memory for those who could. Kudos to Ferdinand from Ottawa for making this video recap possible – Peter Mittler

MG 2015 at Balls Falls

MG 2015 Car Show Award Winners

Class 01. MGB MKI 62-65 (Pull Handle)
First Place David Collier Bound Book NJ USA

Class 02. MGB MKI 65-67
First Place Norman Michaels Lee NH USA
Second Place Tony Shoviak Waterville OH USA
Third Place Clifford Schuenaman Parma Heights OH USA

Class 03. MGB MKII 68-69 (Chrome Grill)
First Place Ed Friedlein Welland ON Canada
Second Place Ned Shields Owings MD USA
Third Place Dave Kray Williamsville NY USA

Class 04. MGB MKII 70-72 (Recessed Grill)
First Place Gloria Ciarrocca Lancaster PA USA
Second Place Diane Braun Webster MN USA
Third Place Robert Rushing Saint-Louis MO USA

Class 05. MGB MKII 73-74 (Honeycomb Grille)
First Place Ron Parks Springfield OH USA
Second Place Robert Bentzinger Ferguson MO USA
Third Place Colin Tyrell Brantford ON Canada

Class 06. MGB MKIII 74.5-76
First Place Ronald Kuhnau Rockford IL USA
Second Place Dave Hughes Bowmanville ON Canada
Third Place Carole Jefferson New Freedom PA USA

Class 07. MGB MKIV 77-78 (Early)
First Place Ryan Looft Wilmington OH USA
Second Place Terry Nydeen Albany MN USA
Third Place Rick Smith Red Lion PA USA

Class 08. MGB MKIV 79-80 (Late)
First Place Barry Humphrey Hingham MA USA
Second Place Elvin Davis West Bloomfield MI USA
Third Place George Barbari Tonawanda NY USA

Class 09. MGB LE 79-80
First Place Kathy Goodman Beavercreek OH USA
Second Place David Handley Strongsville OH USA
Third Place Edward Haas Nazareth PA USA

Class 10. MGB-GT 65-71 (Chrm Bump/No Vents)
First Place John Mangles St. Charles MO USA
Second Place Mike Westland Kanata ON Canada
Third Place Harold Beamer Fonthill ON Canada

Class 11. MGB-GT 72-74 (Chrm Bump/Vented)
First Place Greg Moors Stouffville ON Canada
Second Place Ken Collins Malvern PA USA
Third Place Bill Johnson Fall River NS Canada

Class 12. MGB-GT 74.5 Rubber Bumper
First Place Jim Shulte Harleysville PA USA
Second Place Dennis Taylor Holly Springs NC USA
Third Place Steve Harding Philadelphia PA USA

Class 13. MGB Factory V-8 All Years
First Place Terry McClain Charlotte NC USA

Class 14. MGB Modified V8, V6 etc
First Place Ryan Looft Wilmington OH USA
Second Place Mike Cook Roswell GA USA
Third Place Cris Vandelinder Westerville OH USA

Class 15. MG Midget 61-74 (Chrome B)
First Place Ian Macnab Haliburton ON Canada
Second Place Bonnie Hankey Harveysburg OH USA

Class 16. MG Midget 75-79 (Rubber B)
First Place John Leible Lockport NY USA
Second Place Jeff Sigrist Zanesville OH USA
Third Place Paul Ford Grand Bend ON Canada

MG 2015 Car Show Award Winners

Class 17. MG 1100/1300 All Years

First Place Terry Looft Wilmington OH USA

Class 18. MGC – All Years
First Place Brian Tidmarsh Stouffville ON Canada

Class 19. MGC GT – All Years
First Place Paul Morrissette Annandale NJ USA
Second Place Tony Shoviak Waterville OH USA
Third Place James Tinkham Springfield NH USA

Class 20. Modern MG (Post Abingdon)
First Place Bob Riddell Whitby ON Canada
Second Place John Stevenson Paradise NL Canada
Third Place Keith Holdsworth Toronto ON Canada

Class 21. Concours
Don Haytor Top Points
Dana Rindge of Amston CT USA with a 1968 Grampian Grey MG-C GT

Award of Excellence
Dennis Cestra of Pittsburgh PA USA with a 1964 Black Midget
Ralph Brown of Wanaque NJ USA with a 1969 Tartan Red Midget

Honorable Mention
Reginald Loraine of Burlington ON Canada with a 1964 Tartan Red MGB Roadster (original owner)
Peter Mittler of Oshawa ON Canada with a 1997 Solar Red MG-F

Certificate of Merit
Michael Oliva of Weymouth MA USA with a 1966 Carmine Red MGB Roadster

Class 22. MGT & Prewar – All Years
First Place Brian Aldous Lewiston NY USA
Second Place Tim Hall Lindsay ON Canada
Third Place John Oldroyd Mississauga ON Canada

Class 23. MGA – All Years
First Place Darvin Planeaux Marco Island FL USA
Second Place Mark McCarraher Boyertown PA USA
Third Place James Black Orchard Park NY USA

Class 24. Other MG – All Years
First Place Michael Lutz Phoenix MD USA

Class 25. Other British
First Place Rick Magro Grand Island NY USA
Second Place James Borkman Clarence NY USA
Third Place Dennis Blevins Quarryville PA USA

Class 26. Photo
First Place Jean MacFarlane Toronto, ON
Second Place Tom and Annette Bader, Akron, OH
Third Place Eugene Stodolak, Hamilton, ON

Class 27. Model
First place Jon Rosenthall, Toronto, ON
Second Place Gloria Ciarocca, Lancaster PA

Class 28. Craft
First Place Myron Sielski, Welland, ON
Second Place Sybil Hennebury, Bolton, ON
Third Place Sue MacDuff, Peterborough, NH

Class 29. Rocker Cover Racing
First Place Alyssa Lewis – Hamersley, Western Australia
Second Place Lian Shoviak – Waterville, Ohio
Third Place Kendall Clark – Wichita KS